12-16-2015
[…] In re Yve S., 373 Md. at 571, 819 A.2d 1030 (emphasis in original) (quoting In re Mark M., 365 Md. 687, 706, 782 A.2d 332 (2001)). Accordingly, the Court of Appeals has recognized that courts have a higher degree of responsibility where abuse has been proven. Id. (citing In re Mark M., 365 Md. at 706, 782 A.2d 332).
FL § 9–101 provides:
Determine if abuse or neglect is likely
(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
Deny custody or visitation if abuse likely
(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.
(Emphasis supplied).
Once CINA proceedings have begun and a permanency plan has been established, the plan must be periodically reviewed “to determine progress and whether, due to historical and contemporary circumstances, that goal [of the plan] should be changed.”