12-16-2015
[…] The juvenile court found, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the injuries sustained by B.N. and A.N. were “consistent with non-accidental trauma,” and that both parents—unable or unwilling to explain the injuries—“either abused the [children] or neglected them by failing to protect them.” The juvenile court stated:
CJP § 3–819 provides, in pertinent part:
(b)(1) In making a disposition on a CINA petition under this subtitle, the court shall:
(i) Find that the child is not in need of assistance and, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, dismiss the case;
* * *
(iii) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, find that the child is in need of assistance and:
1. Not change the child's custody status; or
2. Commit the child on terms the court considers appropriate to the custody of:
A. A parent;
B. Subject to § 3–819.2 of this subtitle, a relative, or other individual; or
C. A local department, the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, or both, including designation of the type of facility where the child is to be placed.
Maryland Rule 11–115 provides, in part:
b. Disposition—Judge or Magistrate. The disposition made by the court shall be in accordance with Section 3–820(b) of the Courts Article. If the disposition hearing is conducted by a judge, and his order includes placement of the child outside the home, the judge shall announce in open court and shall prepare and file with the clerk, a statement of the reasons for the placement. If the hearing is conducted by a magistrate, the procedures of Rule 11–111 shall be followed. In the interest of justice, the judge or magistrate may decline to require strict application of the rules in Title 5, except those relating to the competency of witnesses. A commitment recommended by a master is subject to approval by the court in accordance with Rule 11–111, but may be implemented in advance of court approval.
* * *
d. Commitment to Department of Social Services. In cases in which a child is committed to a local department of social services for placement outside the child's home, the court, within 18 months after the original placement and periodically thereafter at intervals not greater than 18 months, shall conduct a review hearing to determine whether and under what circumstances the child's commitment to the local department of