Amy v. Kennedy
[…] Although the federal constitution does not bar subsequent prosecutions by different sovereigns, states may elect to provide greater protections from double jeopardy. State v. Rivera-Santos, 166 Wn. 2d 722, 727, 214 P.3d 130 (Wn. 2009). Washington has elected to provide greater protections. RCW 10.43.040; Ivie, 136 Wn. 2d at 176 ("RCW 10.43.040 prohibits a Washington prosecution if the defendant has already been prosecuted for the same offense by the federal government or another state or county.").

RCW 10.43.040 provides: "Whenever, upon the trial of any person for a crime, it appears that the offense was committed in another state or county, under such circumstances that the courts of this state had jurisdiction thereof, and that the defendant has already been acquitted or convicted upon the merits, in a judicial proceeding conducted under the criminal laws of such state or county, founded upon the act or omission with respect to which he is upon trial, such former acquittal or conviction is a sufficient defense."

Defendant has already been convicted for possession and transportation of child pornography in federal court. Washington therefore prohibits his prosecution for possession and transportation of child pornography under the equivalent state statutes.