Case No. 19-cv-02184-PJH
[…] Id. at 19-20.
Defendant contends that he continues to develop evidence addressing whether plaintiffs' claims would amount to unjust enrichment. Opp. at 13. He cites United States v. Clemans, 2018 WL 4794166 (E.D. Cal. Oct. 3, 2018), as an example where a district court rejected a request for restitution in a predicate criminal case because the victim had already been awarded nearly $11 million in restitution. Defendant points out that his concern is especially relevant since the victim in Clemans is also a plaintiff in this case. Opp. at 13.
Section 2255 provides that a victim who meets the applicable criteria "shall recover the actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000." 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). The use of the word "shall" indicates a mandatory command from Congress. See Serv. Emps. Int'l Union v. United States, 598 F.3d 1110, 1113 (9th Cir. 2010) ("The word 'shall' is ordinarily [t]he language of command." (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).