Case No. 19-cv-02184-PJH
[…] Id. Second, defendant asserts no controlling case holds that any plaintiff is, in fact, a victim of the underlying criminal conviction and that such victim necessarily suffered personal injury based on possession. Id. at 8. Third, the original complaint alleged that each plaintiff was and will continue to suffer personal injury due to distribution and possession of child abuse images and, according to defendant, the allegations invite a challenge to the fact that the injuries were caused by others, not defendant. Id. at 8-9.
Plaintiffs assert a single cause of action under 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). That statute provides in relevant part:
Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation [of certain predicate statutes] and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, . . . shall recover the actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000, and the cost of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). There is no disagreement among the parties that defendant violated one of the predicate statutes—18 U.S.C. § 2252—for recovery under § 2255. Further, any person seeking to recover under the statute must demonstrate that he or she is a victim of that predicate statute in order to recover either actual damages or liquidated damages. While plaintiffs initially sought punitive damages in their complaint, their amended complaint now only seeks liquidated damages and disclaims any actual damages. FAC ¶¶ 46-47.
The remaining dispute is whether, in addition to demonstrating they are victims, plaintiffs must also prove that they suffered a personal injury as a result of defendant's violation. If the answer to that question is in the affirmative, then, presumably, defendant could present evidence that a third party caused plaintiffs to suffer a personal injury.
In Doe v. Boland, 698 F.3d 877 (6th Cir. 2012), the Sixth Circuit addressed this precise issue.