Case No. 19-cv-02184-PJH
[…] Congress amended section 2255 twice after the Sixth Circuit issued its opinion and changed the language regarding statutory damages. The 2012 version of the statute provided that any person meeting the statutory criteria shall recover "actual damages" and the following sentence provided a minimum damages amount: "Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value." 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a) (2012). The current version of the statute provides that any person who meets the statutory criteria: "shall recover the actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2255 (2018). The changes in the language do not detract from the reasoning behind the Boland court's discussion of statutory damages.
The Boland court's reasoning is persuasive and directly on point to the issue here.