Docket No. 105020.
[…] Amway appeals this dismissal, raising four issues on appeal.
I
Amway claims that the lower court erred in holding that the department correctly concluded that the entire value of Amway's mobile property be included as Michigan property in the numerator of the property factor under § 46. Amway argues that the Single Business Tax Act requires use in the state as a prerequisite for the inclusion of the property's value in determining the property factor under § 46 of the act. We disagree.
Section 46 of the Single Business Tax Act provides:
The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented in this state during the tax year and the denominator of which is the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented during the tax year. [MCL 208.46; MSA 7.558(46).]
This language does not state that the property must actually be used in Michigan, nor can such a use requirement be inferred.