Docket No. 105020.
[…] III
Amway also claims that the lower court erred by concluding that the department correctly considered its Kentucky sales as Michigan sales for the purpose of determining the numerator of Amway's sales factor under § 51 of the Single Business Tax Act. Amway argues that it was subject to taxation in Kentucky for the purposes of the act, so its sales in Kentucky should not be considered Michigan sales under the act. We disagree.
Section 51 of the act defines the sales factor:
The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax year. [MCL 208.51; MSA 7.558(51). Emphasis added.]
Section 52 of the act defines when sales are considered to be in Michigan:
Sales of tangible personal property are in this state if: