The Court may take judicial notice of state court records under Federal Rule of Evidence 201(b)(2). See Stringer v. Remington Arms Co., L.L.C., 52 F.4th
[…] Bd. of Regents of State Colleges v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972). Such interests are not created by the Constitution, but must be found in an independent source such as state law. Id. A benefit is not a protected entitlement if government officials may grant or deny it in their discretion. Town of Castle Rock, Colo. v. Gonzales, 545 U.S. 748, 756 (2005).
Plaintiff has not a protected interest in the Texas Department of Insurance's regulation of GEICO but a unilateral expectation. Because the actions forming the basis of her complaint are discretionary under Texas Insurance Code § 82.053 (stating that “the commissioner may direct the holder of an authorization to make complete restitution”), Texas law does not create an entitlement. See Town of Castle Rock, 545 U.S. at 763-64 (holding that plaintiff had no entitlement to police enforcement action because action was not mandatory); Wigginton v.