October 19, 1954.
[…] This decedent had no dependents surviving him within the definition of our Workmen's Compensation Act, F.S.A. § 440.01 et seq. His father was appointed administrator of his estate and filed a claim for compensation. This claim was denied by the Deputy Commissioner and by the Full Commission.
The only question presented is whether under our Workmen's Compensation Law an administrator may recover where his decedent died as result of an accident arising out of and in the course of his employment but left no dependents.
Section 440.16(2), F.S. 1951, F.S.A., provides in part as follows:
"Compensation, in addition to the above, in the following percentages of the average weekly wages to the following persons entitled thereto on account of dependency upon the deceased and in the following order of preference (subject to the limitation provided in paragraph (c) of § 440.16 (2) below), but such compensation shall be subject to the limits provided in subsection (2) of § 440.12 and shall shall not exceed, for all dependents or persons entitled to compensation, sixty not exceed, for all dependents or persons entitled to compensation, sixty per cent of the average wage —". (Italics added.)
Subparagraphs (a) through (f) of that Section describe various categories of relationship and the amount to be paid to each.