Case No. 4:13CV00281 ERW
[…] United States, 815 F.Supp. 1289, 1293 (W.D. Jan. 6, 1993).
Here, Plaintiff is seeking to compel the IRS to conduct an audit of a trust. Whether to conduct an audit or investigation is committed to the discretion of the IRS. See 26 U.S.C. § 6001 ("Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary it is necessary, he may require any person . . . to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such records, as the Secretary deems sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for tax under this title."); Lichtman v. United States, 316 Fed.Appx. 116, 119 (3rd Cir. 2008) (citation omitted) ("the IRS's decision to investigate or not investigate a particular taxpayer's case is within its discretion"). Courts cannot compel an agency to take action that is committed to the agency's discretion.