Amron v. Yardain Inc. Pension Plan
[…] What these provisions mean in less technical language is that: (1) the accrued benefit under a defined benefit plan must be valued in terms of the annuity that it will yield at normal retirement age; and (2) if the benefit is paid at any other time (e.g., on termination rather than retirement) or in any other form (e.g., a lump sum distribution, instead of annuity) it must be worth at least as much as that annuity.
Esden v Bank of Boston, 229 F3d 154, 163 (2d Cir 2000). For purposes of determining whether a lump sum payment is worth as much as the annuity, § 417(e)(3) states that "the present value shall not be less than the present value calculated by using the applicable mortality table and the applicable interest rate." 26 U.S.C § 417(e)(3)(A) (addressing rules for cash-outs of minimum survivor annuities).