Amron v. Yardain Inc. Pension Plan
[…] Plaintiff alleges that he elected to receive the accrued benefit in the form of a lump sum distribution when he reached age 62, and Defendants do not dispute that such an election is permitted by the Plan. Consequently, under § 411(c)(3), the lump sum distribution that Plaintiff receives -- representing his one-half share of the accrued benefit assigned under the QDRO -- must be equal in worth to the value of that annual benefit commencing at Defendant Adelsberg's normal retirement age. 26 U.S.C. § 411(c)(3) ("[I]f an employee's accrued benefit is to be determined as an amount other than an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age . . . the employee's accrued benefit shall be the actuarial equivalent of such benefit . . . .").

Hers is the relevant retirement age, because Plaintiff is entitled to one-half of her accrued benefits under the QDRO which, under the Plan, ordinarily becomes payable as an annuity when she reaches the "normal retirement age." See Dkt. 31-3 at 16 ¶ 4a, at 15 ¶ 1b.