Amron v. Yardain Inc. Pension Plan
[…] Section 411(a)(7) defines the term "accrued benefit" in the case of a defined benefit plan to mean "the employee's accrued benefit . . . expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age." 26 U.S.C § 411(a)(7) (emphasis added). Subsection (c)(3) provides that, "in the case of any defined benefit plan, if an employee's accrued benefit is to be determined as an amount other than an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age [e.g. a lump sum paid at an earlier date] . . . the employee's accrued benefit . . . shall be the actuarial equivalent of such benefit . . . ." Id. at § 411(c)(3).