Amron v. Yardain Inc. Pension Plan
[…] Based on the record and arguments before the court, Plaintiff has the better position; absent a Plan provision dictating otherwise, the present value of the assigned benefit should be determined as of the date the lump sum benefit is paid out.

The Complaint alleges that the Plan's "method of calculating Defendant Adelsberg's vested accrued benefit as of the Valuation Date [December 7, 2006] was wrong as a matter of law and violated both the definition of 'accrued benefit' and the statutory methodology for determining the present value of an accrued benefit as set forth under § 411(a)(7) and § 417(e) of the Internal Revenue Code and the Treasury Regulations promulgated thereunder and under the terms of the Plan." Section 411(a)(7) defines the term "accrued benefit" in the case of a defined benefit plan to mean "the employee's accrued benefit . . . expressed in the form of an annual benefit commencing at normal retirement age." 26 U.S.C § 411(a)(7) (emphasis added).