HOLLY AMROMIN, also known as HOLLY MCMULLEN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. YURIY AMROMIN, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] As MCL 722.28 provides:
To expedite the resolution of a child custody dispute by prompt and final adjudication, all orders and judgments of the circuit court shall be affirmed on appeal unless the trial judge made findings of fact against the great weight of
evidence or committed a palpable abuse of discretion or a clear legal error on a major issue."Accordingly, absent error in the lower court proceedings, we may not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court." McIntosh, 282 Mich App at 478.
MCL 552.507 provides, in pertinent part:
(4) The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is made available to that party.
(5) A hearing is de novo despite the court's imposition of reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if the following conditions are met:
(a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve important evidence at the referee hearing.
(b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, that parties are afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was presented to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have been presented to the referee.
(6) Subject to subsection (5), de novo hearings include, but are not limited to, the following:
(a) A new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee.
(b) A new decision based only on evidence presented at the time of the de novo hearing.
(c) A new decision based in part on the record of a referee hearing supplemented by evidence that was not introduced at a previous hearing.
Similarly, under MCR 3.215(E)(4), a party can obtain a judicial hearing "on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing and that resulted in a statement of findings and a recommended order by filing a written objection . . . ." Further, MCR 3.215(F)(2) provides: