HOLLY AMROMIN, also known as HOLLY MCMULLEN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. YURIY AMROMIN, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Plaintiff's contention is without merit.
"The Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq., outlines various requirements regarding the reporting and investigation of suspected child abuse. One section of the statute grants immunity from tort liability in relation to such reporting and investigation." Lavey v Mills, 248 Mich App 244, 251; 639 NW2d 261 (2001). MCL 722.625 provides, in relevant part:
A person acting in good faith who makes a report, cooperates in an investigation, or assists in any other requirement of this act is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred by that action. A person making a report or assisting in any other requirement of this act is presumed to have acted in good faith. This immunity from civil or criminal liability extends only to acts done according to this act and does not extend to a negligent act that causes personal injury or death or to the malpractice of a physician that results in personal injury or death.This Court has characterized MCL 722.625 as "an immunity provision," and it has explained that MCL 722.625, when read in conjunction with MCL 722.623, "clarifies that the grant of immunity applies only to acts required by the Child Protection Law," specifically, "reporting, cooperating, or