No. HHD-CV-07-5015544-S
[…] For his part, Rosenberg denied any financial difficulties and claims that Schleehauf never pursued him for payment for the Enfield project until September 2007. This court, however, cannot credit these claims especially in light of Ron Stacy's credible testimony. Specifically, Rosenberg never denied to Schleehauf either alone or in the presence of Ron Stacy, that he still owed Ampere payment for the Enfield project.
II. DISCUSSION A. Statute of Limitations
The defendant asserts as its first special defense that Ampere's claim is barred by General Statutes § 52-581(a), which provides, in relevant part: "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues." The plaintiff, however, argues that his action is not barred by General Statutes § 52-581 because the contract was memorialized in a writing on June 30, 2004 and that the contract is not an executory contract, but rather an executed contract. This court agrees.