No. 569 C.D. 2003.
[…] Therefore, the Board held that Claimant was an employee of AMP eligible for unemployment compensation benefits. This appeal by Employer followed.
The issue before this Court is whether Claimant was an employee of AMP or was engaged in self-employment. Whether Claimant was an employee or an independent contractor is a determination of law subject to our review. D.K. Abbey Marketing, Inc. v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 645 A.2d 339 ( Pa. Cmwlth. 1994). Section 401 of the Law provides that "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed. . . ." 43 P. S. § 801. To guide the determination of whether an individual is an "employe," Section 4( l)(2)(B) of the Law provides that: