Civil Action No. 3:04-CV-2636-R.
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 82.002(a) (Vernon 1997). A manufacturer is required "to indemnify an innocent seller for certain damages and litigation expenses arising out of a products liability action, but . . . sellers [are required] to bear the damages and expenses for losses they cause." Meritor Auto., Inc. v. Ruan Leasing Co., 44 S.W.3d 86, 88 (Tex. 2001). In other words, the manufacturer must indemnify the seller except when the loss is "caused by the seller's negligence [or other independent culpable conduct]." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 82.002(a). This duty to indemnify "applies without regard to the manner in which the action is concluded." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 82.002(e)(1). Plaintiff's pleadings are enough to invoke the duty of indemnity, and the manufacturer must show that seller's independent conduct was the cause of the injury to trigger the exception to that duty. Meritor, 44 S.W.3d at 91.