Civil Action No. 3:04-CV-2636-R.
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 82.002(e)(1). Plaintiff's pleadings are enough to invoke the duty of indemnity, and the manufacturer must show that seller's independent conduct was the cause of the injury to trigger the exception to that duty. Meritor, 44 S.W.3d at 91.
A seller is anyone who "is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 82.001 (3). Parties do not dispute that Plaintiff is a seller under the Act. Under section 82.001(4), a "manufacturer" is defined as "any person who is a designer, formulator, constructor, rebuilder, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor, or assembler of any product or component thereof who places the product or any component part thereof in the stream of commerce." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 82.001(4). Under this definition, Texas Instruments qualifies as a statutory manufacturer in this case.