AMP PLUS, INC. v. TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INCORPORATED
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE 82.002(a). The manufacturer is liable to a seller no matter how the underlying injury action is resolved. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 82.002(e)(2). It is undisputed that Elco Lighting sustained a "loss" in the underlying action.

A "seller" is defined as "a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 82.001(3). A "manufacturer" is defined as "a person who is a designer, formulator, constructor, rebuilder, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor, or assembler of any product or any component part thereof and who places the product or any component part thereof in the stream of commerce." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 82.001(4). There is no contention that Elco Lighting is not a "seller" or that TI is not a "manufacturer" pursuant to the Act in this case.