John Amos, Appellant-Defendant, v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Public Defender Fee | 50 | 100 | |
Safe School Fee | 200 - 1,000 | 200 - 1,000 | |
Sexual Assault Victim Fee | 250 - 1,000 | 250 - 1,000 |
Amos had two separate bench trials on February 13, Cause Nos. 49G16-1607-F6-28001 and 49G16-1610-CM-42384. The sentencing transcript is included with the transcript for the cause number ending in 28001.
Discussion and Decision
[7] Amos argues, and the State agrees, that the memorandum sent by the probation department did not constitute a petition to have administrative or probation fees imposed on Amos. We agree. Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1 states that if a defendant is "convicted of a misdemeanor, the court may order the person to pay the user's fee prescribed under subsection (e)." Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1(b). Subsection (e) details the maximum amount the court may order a person to pay for probation fees, including the administrative fee and the probation-user fee.