Amos v. Cohn
[…] Defendant never forbade plaintiff entering the store, but refused to open the front door, and told plaintiff he would not permit him to do business in the storeroom.

The substance of the plaintiff's testimony is that, relying upon defendant's promise to pay him $100 for the cash register and surrender of his lease, plaintiff permitted defendant to enter upon possession of the premises; that after obtaining possession defendant not only refused to pay the $100, but refused to surrender possession.

According to subdivision 1, section 1160 of the Code of Civil Procedure, under which defendant must be held, if plaintiff is entitled to recover, one is guilty of forcible detainer who "by force, or by menaces and threats of violence, unlawfully holds and keeps possession of any real property, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise."

The finding of the court upon the question of the forcible detainer is the following: