23 C 3027
[…] Beltone Elec. Corp., 46 F.3d 705, 707 (7th Cir. 1995). For § 1983 claims, the Court must turn to state law for the relevant statute of limitations. See Milchtein v. Milwaukee Cnty., 42 F.4th 814, 822 (7th Cir. 2022) (citing Beha v. Inst. of Ind., LLC v. Hobart City of Common Council, 406 F.3d 926, 929 (7th Cir. 2005)). In Illinois, the appropriate statute of limitations is two years. See Towne v. Donnelly, 44 F.4th 666, 667 (7th Cir. 2022) (recognizing 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/13-202 creates a two-year statute of limitations for § 1983 claims). Section 1981 claims are subject to a four-year time limit under the federal catch-all statute of limitations. See 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.”); see also Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369 (2004) (applying § 1658 four-year statute of limitations to § 1981 claims).