Index No. 100123/13
[…] However, the defect in Finazzo was located in the precinct parking lot and presumably it was temporary as it was a construction hole. Thus, it was not clear that petitioner saw or should have seen the defect prior to his accident and so the First Department found petitioner's trip and fall to be a sudden and unexpected event.
Further, to the extent that the petition requests a hearing or a trial before this court on the factual or medical issues, such request must be denied. CPLR § 7804(h) provides that "if a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this article, it shall be tried forthwith." However, the instant case presents no triable issues of fact. Rather, the only issue before this court is a legal one - whether petitioner's disability was the result of a service-related accident as a matter of law.