Amorizzo v. Conte
[…] Pursuant to the order of the Honorable J. F. Bianco, District Judge, dated March 31, 2008, the federal court action was dismissed as to the Nassau County District Attorney's Office, as to defendant District Attorney Dennis Dillon, in both his official and personal capacities, and as to the other County defendants sued in their official capacities. Claims against Nassau County and defendants Emmons, Wasilansky, Wallace and Falzarano, individually, for false arrest/false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, first amendment violations, section 1983 conspiracy, abuse of process as well as various state law claims were sustained.

LEGAL ANALYSIS CPLR 1007 provides in pertinent part that after service of his answer "a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to the defendant for all or part of plaintiff's claim against that defendant." The moving defendants contend that the third-party complaint does not contain the requisite claim over component expressly required by the language of CPLR 1007 in that it does not arise from, nor is it conditioned upon, the liability asserted against the defendant/third-party plaintiff in the