No. 2-18-0089
[…] An examination of the legal effect of a given state of facts involves a mixed question of fact and law with a standard of review of "clearly erroneous." Cinkus v. Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 228 Ill. 2d 200, 211 (2008). The Electoral Board's decision is deemed clearly erroneous when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed. Id.
¶ 16 The question presented to us is whether Hebreard's nominating papers meet the requirements of section 7-10 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2016)). Section 7-10 governs the form and content of nominating petitions. Section 7-10 states, "[e]ach sheet of the petition other than the statement of candidacy and candidate's statement shall be of uniform size and shall contain above the space for signatures an appropriate heading giving the information as to name of candidate or candidates, in whose behalf such petition is signed; the office, the political party represented and place of residence; and the heading of each sheet shall be the same." 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2016). The requirements of section 7-10 of the Election Code are met as long as the candidate substantially complies with its provisions. Samuelson v.