Amoco Oil Co. v. Liberty Auto Elec.
[…] It was decided in Beckenstein v. Potter Carrier, Inc., supra, 191 Conn. 163, that "[i]n order to raise a claim of fraudulent concealment, the party challenging a statute of limitations defense must affirmatively plead it. . . . In the present case, the reply filed by the plaintiffs contained a general denial of the defense. This was insufficient."

(Citations omitted.) Id. Likewise, the pleadings are insufficient to sustain such a § 52-595 tolling claim in this case.

Moreover, Amoco has not provided factual support for its fraudulent concealment argument. General Statutes § 52-595 provides that "[i]f any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." In order to prove fraudulent concealment, a plaintiff must show: