Amoco Oil Co. v. Liberty Auto Elec.
[…] Liberty moves for summary judgment on this claim on the basis that Liberty is not a "product seller" under the product liability act. Whether a defendant is a product seller for purposes of the product liability statute is a matter of law for the court to determine. See Burkert v. Petrol Plus of Naugatuck, Inc., 216 Conn. 65, 72 (1990); see also Hines v. JMJ Construction, Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 506329 (January 11, 1993, Miano, J.)

Amoco relies on the provision of the product liability act § 52-572m (b), which provides: "`Product liability claim' includes all claims or actions brought for . . . property damage caused by . . . preparation, assembly, installation, testing of any product." However, a product liability claim pursuant to § 52-572n (a) may only be asserted against "product sellers." See Ferguson v.