No. S14A0260.
[…] On March 19, 2013, the court entered judgment on the jury's verdict; the judgment did not mention the motion for directed verdict. Caveators filed a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict on March 22, 2013, and the trial court granted the motion for directed verdict on August 26, 2013. See OCGA § 9–11–50(b); Continental Ins. Co. v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 212 Ga.App. 839, 840–842(1), 443 S.E.2d 509 (1994).
1. At the time of trial, both witnesses to the propounded will were deceased. Propounders sought to invoke OCGA § 53–5–24, under which, when a witness to a will is not available to testify, the trial court may admit the will to probate “upon the testimony in person or by affidavit or by deposition of at least two credible disinterested witnesses that the signature to the will is that of the individual whose will it purports to be....” Propounders contend that the superior court erred in excluding from trial certain testimonyof Kelly, the attorney who drafted the will, and Lane, his office assistant, regarding the authenticity of Thomas's signature.