Ammons-Lewis v. Metro. Water Reclamation Dist. of Greater Chi.
[…] Id.; Gruszeczka v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n, 2013 IL 114212, ¶ 13 ("This court has consistently held that the timely filing of a request for issuance of summons and the timely exhibition of proof of payment for the probable cost of the record (both of which are necessary for commencement of a judicial review action under section 19(f)(1)) are jurisdictional requirements that must be strictly adhered to in order to vest the circuit court with jurisdiction."). ¶ 10 Section 19(f)(1) of the Act, governs the procedure for appealing from a decision of the Commission to the circuit court for review. Section 19(f)(1) states in pertinent part:

"(1) Except in cases of claims against the State of Illinois *** the Circuit Court of the county where any of the parties defendant may be found, ***shall by summons to the Commission have power to review all questions of law and fact presented by such record.
A proceeding for review shall be commenced within 20 days of the receipt of notice of the decision of the Commission. The summons shall be issued by the clerk of such court upon written request returnable on a designated return day, not less than 10 or more than 60 days from the date of issuance thereof, and the written request shall contain
the last known address of other parties in interest and their attorneys of record who are to be served by summons. ***
***
In its decision on review the Commission shall determine in each particular case the amount of the probable cost of the record to be filed as a part of the summons in that case and no request for a summons may be filed and no summons shall issue unless the party seeking to review the decision of the Commission shall exhibit to the clerk of the Circuit Court proof of payment by filing a receipt showing payment or an affidavit of the attorney setting forth that payment has been made of the sums so determined to the Secretary or Assistant Secretary of the Commission ***." (Emphasis Added.) 820 ILCS 305/19(f)(1) (West 2010).
¶ 11 To perfect jurisdiction in the circuit court, a proceeding for review must be commenced within 20 days of the receipt of notice of the Commission's decision. 820 ILCS 305/19(f)(1) (West 2010).