Ammex, Inc. v. Wenk
[…] Pub. Law 100-418 (1988); see also 48 Fed. Reg. 33318 (July 21, 1983) (noting that "the duty-free store at Honolulu, Hawaii, contributes significantly to the State economy" and that "stores on the Mexican border impact correspondingly on local economies"). Congress also stated that the amendments were to "encourage uniformity and consistency of regulation of duty-free sales enterprises." Pub. Law 100-418 (1988). And, via 19 U.S.C. § 1557(a)(1), Congress has declared, "Any merchandise subject to duty (including international travel merchandise), with the exception of perishable articles and explosive substances other than firecrackers, may be entered for warehousing and be deposited in a bonded warehouse[.]" See also Ammex, Inc. v. United States , 24 C.I.T. 851, 856, 116 F.Supp.2d 1269 (2000) (finding that U.S. Customs violated § 1557(a)(1) by prohibiting Ammex from selling gasoline).