Ammex, Inc. v. Wenk
[…] Michigan's Summer-Fuel Laws do not dictate the choice.

That leaves the possibility that the Summer-Fuel Laws infringe upon the sovereignty of the federal government. As explained above in addressing Ammex's "one voice" argument, Michigan's Summer-Fuel Laws do not substantially limit a duty-free store's ability to "attract[ ] international passengers to the United States," Pub. Law 100-418 (1988), or to "induce foreign visitors to increase their expenditures for goods in the United States," S. Rep. 100-71 (1987). Nor does it contravene Congress' statement in 19 U.S.C. § 1557(a)(1) that "[a]ny merchandise subject to duty (including international travel merchandise), with the exception of perishable articles and explosive substances other than firecrackers, may be entered for warehousing and be deposited in a bonded warehouse[.]" Moreover, the federal government has arguably authorized Michigan to enforce the Summer-Fuel Laws against Ammex: the EPA has found that Michigan's 7.0 RVP standard is "necessary" to achieve national air-quality standards, 72 Fed.