AMMAR I. v. EVELYN W.
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50A-102 (7) and 50A-201 (a) (1) (2023). Accordingly, § 46b-115k (a) (3) does not authorize the courts of this state to act on the plaintiff’s petition for third-party visitation. We therefore concur with the observation of the trial court in its memorandum of decision "that Connecticut is not the home state of the children and that North Carolina … is the appropriate forum to decide such a [petition]."
Like § 46b-115a (7), § 50A-102 (7) of the North Carolina General Statutes defines "home state" as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned. A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period."