AMMAR I. v. EVELYN W.
[…] See Parisi v. Niblett, 199 Conn. App. 761, 782, 238 A.3d 740 (2020); see also 8 Connecticut Practice Series: Family Law and Practice with Forms (3d Ed. 2010) § 40:5, p. 441 ("[the] first ground for jurisdiction for an initial custody determination set forth in [§] 46b-115k (a) (1) and (2) is commonly referred to as ‘home-state’ jurisdiction").
[6] The record indicates, and the plaintiff does not dispute, that Connecticut was not the home state of the children on November 9, 2022, the date that he commenced this child custody proceeding. General Statutes § 46b-115a (7) defines "home state" in relevant part as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a 833child custody proceeding. …" Pursuant to § 46b-115k (a) (1) and (2), home state jurisdiction exists when Connecticut is either (1) "the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the child custody proceeding" or (2) "the home state of the child within six months of the