AMMAR I. v. EVELYN W.
[…] Like § 46b-115a (7), § 50A-102 (7) of the North Carolina General Statutes defines "home state" as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned. A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period."
Like § 46b-115k (a) (1) and (2), § 50A-201 (a) (1) of the North Carolina General Statutes confers jurisdiction on the courts of that state "to make an initial child-custody determination" if North Carolina "is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State .…"
In light of the court’s determination that North Carolina was the home state of both the children and the defendant at the time that this petition for third-party visitation was commenced, the plaintiff’s ancillary invocation of General Statutes § 46b-115l (a) also is unavailing.