AMMAR I. v. EVELYN W.
[…] See Pinchbeck v. Dept. of Public Health, 65 Conn. App. 201, 209, 782 A.2d 242 ("[i]n the absence of any disputed facts pertaining to jurisdiction, a court is not obligated to hold an evidentiary hearing before dismissing an action for lack of jurisdiction"), cert. denied, 258 Conn. 928, 783 A.2d 1029 (2001).
The plaintiff nonetheless argues that the court possessed jurisdiction over his petition pursuant to the third basis set forth in that statute. Section 46b-115k (a) (3) confers jurisdiction on the courts of this state when "[a] court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) or (2) of this subsection, the child and at least one parent or person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence, and there is substantial evidence available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training and personal relationships." By its plain language, that third basis for jurisdiction "exists when a court of another state does not have home state jurisdiction …." Parisi v. Niblett, supra, 199 Conn.