AMMAR I. v. EVELYN W.
[…] "Section 46b-115k (a) (1) through (4) establishes a hierarchy of four bases that 832grant a state jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination: home state jurisdiction, significant connection jurisdiction, and more appropriate forum jurisdiction." Parisi v. Niblett, 199 Conn. App. 761, 780-81, 238 A.3d 740 (2020). The question in the present case is whether any of those four bases authorized the trial court to act on the plaintiff’s petition for third-party visitation.
General Statutes § 46b-115k (a) provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in section 46b-115n, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination if:
"(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the child custody proceeding;
"(2) This state was the home state of the child within six months of the commencement of the child custody proceeding, the child is absent from the state, and a parent or a person acting as a parent continues to reside in this state;