AMMAR I. v. EVELYN W.
[…] In light of the court’s determination that North Carolina was the home state of both the children and the defendant at the time that this petition for third-party visitation was commenced, the plaintiff’s ancillary invocation of General Statutes § 46b-115l (a) also is unavailing. That statute provides in relevant part that "a court of this state which has made a child custody determination … has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state …." General Statutes § 46b-115l (a); see Parisi v. Niblett, supra, 199 Conn.