A.M.M. v. Murdock
[…] The district court also did not explain how each best-interests factor led the court to its conclusions. Without those findings, this court cannot adequately review the order on appeal and, as a result, a remand is necessary. Id.

Mother also argues the district court erred in determining that she had not rebutted the presumption of joint legal custody because the court did not make findings regarding whether domestic abuse occurred. In applying the best-interests factors, a district court must also apply nine provisions that govern the application of those factors. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(b)(1)-(9) (2022). One of these provisions requires the district court to employ "a rebuttable presumption that joint legal custody or joint physical custody is not in the best interests of the child if domestic abuse, as defined in section 518B.01, has occurred between the parents." Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(b)(9). In determining whether the presumption has been rebutted, a district court must "consider the nature and context of the domestic abuse and the implications of the domestic abuse for parenting and for the child's safety, well-being, and developmental needs."