5:21-CV-56
[…] Amin has plausibly alleged that at least some of the statements in the report were not “fair” reports such that the fair-report privilege is inapplicable.
2. The Public Interest Privilege applies to NBCU's reports.
Georgia's “public interest privilege” protects “[s]tatements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of the . . . entity's right of . . . free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern as defined in [O.C.G.A. § 9-11-11.1(c)].” O.C.G.A. § 51-5-7(4). O.C.G.A. § 9-11-11.1(c)(2)-(4) defines an act in furtherance of free speech to include “[a]ny written or oral statement . . . made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law”; “[a]ny written or oral statement . . . made in . . . a public forum in connection with an issue of public concern”; or “[a]ny other conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of . . . free speech in connection with a public issue or an issue of public concern.”
i. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-11.1(c)(2) applies to NBCU's statements.
NBCU's reports are statements “made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a[n] . . . executive . . . body.” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-11.1(c)(2). In Georgia Community Support & Solutions, Inc. v.