5:21-CV-56
[…] Georgia courts have also applied multiple O.C.G.A. § 51-5-7 privileges to the same statement, see, e.g., Examination Management Services v. Steed, 794 S.E.2d 678, 681 (Ga.Ct.App. 2016); thus, that both the public interest and fair report privileges might apply to one statement does not mean the privileges were applied incorrectly.
Georgia courts have also previously recognized that “privileged communications bar recovery” for slander in the case of conditional privileges. Brown v. Scott, 259 S.E.2d 642, 644 (Ga.Ct.App. 1979) (application of the limited privilege under former Code Section 105-706 barred recovery for slander); Corbin v. First Nat'l Bank of Atlanta, 258 S.E.2d 697, 699 (Ga.Ct.App. 1979) (finding that the conditional privilege in former Code Section 105-809(1) barred recovery for slander); O.C.G.A. § 51-55 (“In cases of privileged communications, such proof shall bar a recovery [for slander].”). Further, as discussed infra, a showing of actual malice will overcome any of the privilege's protection such that people cannot report whatever facts they want without concern for the consequences. Infra pp. 26-28. Thus, Dr.