5:21-CV-56
[…] B. NBCU's reports are conditionally privileged under Georgia's Public Interest Privilege.
The facts of this case implicate two types of Georgia's conditional privileges. Dkt. No. 52 at 5-10 (arguing that the conditional privileges apply); Dkt. No. 55 at 4-11 (arguing that neither of the conditional privileges apply). First, Georgia's “fair report privilege” adheres to “[f]air and honest reports of the proceedings of legislative [bodies,] judicial bodies,” or “court proceedings.” O.C.G.A. § 51-5-7(5), (6). Next, Georgia's “public interest privilege” protects “[s]tatements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of the . . . entity's right of . . . free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern.” Id. § (4).
NBCU has not shown that the agencies that received the Whistleblower Letter had the power to institute “quasi-judicial proceedings” against Dr. Amin, and Dr. Amin has plausibly alleged that some of NBCU's statements were not “fair reports.”