Amin v. Emein
[…] The court found in favor of the bank and against Emein, and entered judgment against Emein for $2,624,084.00. The court then held a default judgment prove-up hearing on Amin's cross-complaint against Emein. The court found in favor of Amin, and entered judgment against Emein for $2,624,084.00, with blank spaces for attorney fees and costs.

B. Emein's motion to vacate the judgment

More than 12 years later, on May 4, 2022, Emein filed a motion to vacate the default judgment on the cross-complaint under section 473, subdivision (d). Emein asserted that the judgment was void under section 580, subdivision (a), which provides that the "relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint." Emein asserted that because no amount of damages was included in Amin's cross-complaint, the court's default judgment on that complaint was void.

Emein noted that the cross-complaint did not incorporate by reference any amounts or allegations from the bank's complaint.