Amicorp Incorporated v. General Steel Dom. Sales, LLC
[…] This is particularly true in light of my conclusion that even when the broad "appearance of bias" standard is applied, the facts alleged here by General Steel cannot sustain a vacatur of the arbitration award. See generally Lucent Technologies Inc. v. Tatung Co., 379 F.3d 24, 32 (2nd Cir. 2004) (a party seeking vacatur must present necessary "clear evidence of impropriety" to be allowed post-award discovery into potential arbitrator bias).

IV. AMICORP'S PETITION TO CONFIRM

General Steel's sole objection the arbitration award is an evident partiality challenge under 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(2). Because I have denied General Steel's request to vacate on this ground, and there appearing no reason to the contrary, I grant Amicorp's application to confirm the arbitration award pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 9 (providing that "any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected").

V. ATTORNEY FEES