August 21, 1962
[…] The plaintiff was injured in an accident allegedly caused by the negligence of the defendant on March 14, 1960. She was removed from the scene of the accident to Wyckoff Heights Hospital. While at this hospital she contracted a communicable disease and on April 8, 1960 was removed to Kings County Hospital. She was returned from Kings County Hospital to Wyckoff Heights Hospital on April 12, 1960. The question is whether Kings County Hospital has a lien on the proceeds of any judgment or settlement the plaintiff might recover from the defendant pursuant to subdivision 1 of section 189 Lien of the Lien Law.
In my opinion Kings County Hospital does not have such a lien. Said subdivision provides that a hospital will have a lien on the rights of action, etc., "of any person receiving emergency treatment or admitted to any such hospital and receiving treatment, care and maintenance therein, on account of any personal injuries received within a period of one week prior to receiving emergency treatment or admission to the hospital" (emphasis supplied). Statutes such as the one in issue are generally narrowly construed in line with the purpose for which they were enacted.