AmGuard Ins. Co. v. Marley Engineered Prods.
[…] The Court disagrees. Though there appears to be no dispute as to the amount AmGuard paid to the Property owners, AmGuard has failed to establish that Robertshaw alone is responsible for those damages. AmGuard continues to pursue claims against Marley, alleging that Marley is at least partly responsible for Am Guard's damages. The Court therefore cannot grant summary judgment on the issue of damages.

Colorado has eliminated joint and several liability in most product liability cases. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-406 (“In any product liability action, the fault of the person suffering the harm, as well as the fault of all others who are parties to the action for causing the harm, shall be compared by the trier of fact in accordance with this section.”); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-401(2) (““Product liability action” means any action brought against a manufacturer or seller of a product, regardless of the substantive legal theory or theories upon which the action is brought”).