C. A. N22C-08-428 SKR
[…] 6. In support of its asserted statutory interpretation of §2363(e), Donegal further points out that 21 Del.C. § 2118 (g)(1) ("§2118(g)(1)") authorizes the nofault PIP insurer to seek indemnification from any worker's compensation insurer obligated to make payments to the injured party. Hence, Donegal argues that allowing AmGuard, as a worker's compensation carrier, to pursue subrogation against it, as the PIP insurer, would lead to an absurd result, where Donegal could simply turn around and counterclaim against AmGuard for indemnification under §2118(g)(1).
Section 2118(g)(1) provides that an "[i]nsurer providing [no fault benefits] shall be subrogated to the rights, including claims under any worker's compensation law, of the person for whom benefits are provided..."; see also, Pennsylvania Manufacturers Association Co. v. Oliphant, 1986 Del. Super. Lexis 1527 (Del. Super.