C. A. N22C-08-428 SKR
[…] Super. Oct. 26, 2012).
Id.
Id.
11. Moreover, a related statutory provision refutes the notion that reimbursement can be sought by the worker's compensation carrier against the PIP no-fault carrier. Title 21 Del.C. § 2118 makes clear that it is the PIP insurer that is entitled to indemnification from the worker's compensation insurer as opposed to the other way around. Hence, the Court agrees with Donegal, that construing §2363(e) to "allow[] AmGuard to pursue subrogation would lead to an absurd result where Donegal [c]ould then [simultaneously] counterclaim for indemnification under §2118(g)(1)." Such an absurd result could not have been the intent of the legislature when considering these two statutory provisions juxtaposed to each other.
See 21 Del.C. § 2118 (g)(1) ("Insurer providing [no fault] benefits shall be indemnified by any workers' compensation insurer obligated to make such payments to the injured party").
Def.'s Mot. at 8.
12. Finally, this Court's holdings are resolute in finding a reimbursement obligation by the worker's compensation carrier to the no-fault carrier when benefits from both carriers have been paid out to the insured. For example, in Pennsylvania Manufacturers Association Co. v.