Amgen USA, Inc. v. Karyopharm Therapeutics, Inc.
[…] Misappropriation of Trade Secrets (Count I)

Count I asserts a claim for misappropriation of trade secrets in violation of G.L.c. 93, § 42. Karyopharm argues that the claim must be dismissed because it is not pled with the particularity required under the recently-enacted Massachusetts Uniform Trade Secrets Act (MUTSA) and Mass.R.Civ.P. 9(b). The court disagrees.

Under the MUTSA, G.L.c. 93, § 42D(b): "In an action under sections 42 to 42G, inclusive, in alleging trade secrets misappropriation a party must state with reasonable particularity the circumstances thereof, including the nature of the trade secrets and the basis for their protection." G.L.c. 93, § 42D(b), however, does not have retroactive effect. The enabling act for the MUTSA provides that:

Sections 42 to 42G, inclusive, of chapter 93 of the General Laws shall take effect on October 1, 2018, and shall not apply to misappropriation occurring prior to the effective date.