No. 61648.
[…] Lasseigne this Court held that it is the appellant's responsibility to keep informed of the return date and of costs due and that his failure to pay appellate. fees and costs timely "is an error imputable to the appellant." Recently, we qualified this rule in Davidge v. Magliola by holding that the clerk of court must endeavor to preserve the appeal by seeking extensions of the return date and that the clerk's failure in this regard is not imputable to the appellant but, instead, supersedes the appellant's untimely payment of costs as the cause for a dismissal of the appeal.
La.C.C.P. art. 2161 provides: "An appeal shall not be dismissed because the trial record is missing, incomplete or in error no matter who is responsible, and the court may remand the case either for retrial or for correction of the record. An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any other irregularity, error or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later."
255 La. 579, 232 So.2d 278 (1970).
Id. 232 So.2d 283.
346 So.2d 177 (La. 1977).
Louisiana Power Light Company v. Lasseigne, supra and Davidge v. Magliola, supra, were decided before the amendment and reenactment of Article 2161, as written at the time of the instant case.