Ames Mun. Elec. Sys. v. Iowa Utilities Bd.
[…] Gunn v. Minton , 568 U.S. 251, 258, 133 S.Ct. 1059, 185 L.Ed.2d 72 (2013) (citing Grable & Sons Metal Prods., Inc. v. Darue Eng'r & Mfg. , 545 U.S. 308, 313–14, 125 S.Ct. 2363, 162 L.Ed.2d 257 (2005) ). Although USDA contends sovereign immunity and federal supremacy shields it from regulation by state utilities law, Ames and IAMU argue § 8093 of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act of 1988, 101 Stat. 1329, 1329–79 (Dec. 22, 1987) (codified as amended at 40 U.S.C. § 591 ), abrogates that immunity because it prohibits USDA, or any federal agency, from using funds appropriated by Congress "to purchase electricity in a manner inconsistent with State law governing the provision of electric utility service, including State utility commission rulings and electric utility franchises or service territories established pursuant to State statute, State regulation, or State-approved territorial agreements." See also 48 C.F.R. § 41.201(d)(1) ; cf. West River Elec. Ass'n, Inc. v. Black Hills Power & Light Co. , 918 F.2d 713, 714 (8th Cir. 1990).

This federal issue, though substantial, is not necessarily raised here.