No. 246–12.
[…] Nor shall any utility refund or remit directly or indirectly any portion of the rate or charge so specified, nor extend to any person any form of contract or agreement, or any rule or regulation, or any privilege or facility, except such as are specified in its schedule filed and in effect and regularly and uniformly extended to all persons under like circumstances for the like or substantially similar service.” (Public Service Law § 92[2][d] )
The PSC cites Public Service Law § 118(3) which recites:
“Credit or refund of overpayments.
(a) The commission shall have the power to require a public utility company or municipality to provide a refund or credit to a customer when a payment has been made in excess of the correct charge for actual service rendered to the customer.” (Public Service Law § 118[3] )