Ameriquest Mortgage Co. v. Hutwohl
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Wendell Corporation Trustee v. Thurston, 239 Conn. 109, 116-17, 680 A.2d 1314 (1996). Since Hutwohl, in his amended answer, pleaded no factual allegations that could impede the Ameriquest's enforcement of the note such as full or partial payment, the first special defense must be stricken.

General Statutes § 49-1 states:
The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure; but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation as to any person liable for the payment thereof upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could not have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure.
The judgment in each such case shall state the names of all persons upon whom service of process has been made as herein provided.

Hutwohl's second special defense claiming that he was charged an excessive amount for an allegedly unknown flood insurance premium when he does not live on a flood plain is legally insufficient.