No. 113916.
[…] City of New York, 5 NY3d 217, 220 [2005] [“the City may itself initiate construction projects and thus take on the function of an owner”] ).
Article XII–B lists certain routes within New York City that are “designated” under the statute, including the “Staten Island [E]xpressway from Goethals [B]ridge to the Verrazano–Narrows [B]ridge with a connection to Bayonne [B]ridge” (Highway Law § 349–f). Such designation, however, does not by itself render the roadway an arterial highway, much less vest ownership in the State. Rather, “no public street, main route or thoroughfare or any portion thereof, that is designated in [Article XII–B], shall be deemed to be a part of the system of highways of the state of New York for purposes of maintenance and repair, until (1) such public street, main route or thoroughfare or any portion thereof shall have been constructed, reconstructed or improved as provided in this article, and (2) such commissioner shall have issued an official order declaring such public street, main route or thoroughfare or any portion thereof ... to be a part of such system of highways for such purposes of maintenance and repair” (Highway Law § 349–d). Absent these steps, no ownership interest is vested in the State merely because the statute gives it the authority to construct or improve the roadway ( see McCormick v.