No. 113916.
[…] Article XII–B was passed in 1944 to provide for the funding and construction of such highways as part of the State highway system ( seeHighway Law § 349–b). Under this article, the State is “empowered” to expend funds for the purchase and construction of arterial highways; when such a highway is completed in New York City, “jurisdiction” of the road is returned to the City, while the State retains ownership and “continuing maintenance responsibility” (Nowlin, 81 N.Y.2d at 87). Such transfer of jurisdiction is carried out through an official order ( seeHighway Law § 349–c [3.4] ). While the statute authorizes the State to obtain such property as might be necessary for the building of arterial highways, it also permits the City to acquire “all or any part of the property needed for the system in the event that sufficient state funds are not available” (Highway Law § 349–c[3.3]; see also Albanese v. City of New York, 5 NY3d 217, 220 [2005] [“the City may itself initiate construction projects and thus take on the function of an owner”] ).