Amerimar Canton Office, LLC v. Stark Cnty. Bd. of Revision
[…] In the second assignment of error, Appellants argue the trial court erred in affirming the Board's decision by failing to find Appellants presented competent, credible and probative evidence as to the true market value of the 220 property. In the third assignment of error, Appellants contend the trial court erred in affirming the Board's decision by failing to find Appellants presented competent, credible and probative evidence as to the true market value of the 223 property.

{¶19} R.C. 5713.03 provides, in pertinent part:

In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor may consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes.

{¶20} The Ohio Supreme Court has consistently held the best evidence of true value for real estate taxation purposes is a recent sale in an arm's-length transaction between a willing seller and a willing buyer. Zazworsky v. Licking Cty. Bd. of Revision (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 604. See, also, Cummins Property Servs., L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 117 Ohio St.3d 516, 2008-Ohio-1473, 885 N.E.2d 222, ¶ 13; Berea City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Cuyahoga Cty.