ED112095 ED112097 ED112098 ED112167 ED112187 ED112188
[…] See Mancuso, 254 S.W.3d at 94-95. Accordingly, the repossession expenses provided by GM Financial in its pre-sale notice do not make the notice unreasonable, and the trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of GM Financial on Bell's fifth alleged UCC violation.
As to Bell's claim in her sixth and final alleged UCC violation that the pre-sale notice in this case is not properly authenticated, section 400.9-102(a)(7) defines "[a]uthenticate" as either: "(A) [t]o sign; or (B) [w]ith the present intent to adopt or accept a record, to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol or process." See id. (emphasis omitted). In this case, GM Financial's pre-sale notice is printed on letterhead inscribed with the "AmeriCredit" symbol and includes an address and contact phone number at the bottom of both pages.