America's Wholesale Outlet LLC v. Eckert
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court's decision in that case, that R.C. 4905.61 augmented enforcement of the law and deterred violations through penalties, was predicated upon Chapter 49's stated purpose to penalize public utilities for failing to comply with their statutory obligations. The same is not true with respect to R.C. 2307.60, which does not seek to enforce a statutory duty, but instead to compensate a crime victim.

{¶ 65} Having concluded R.C. 2307.60 is remedial in nature, we turn to Appellee's argument that Appellant's theft claim is time-barred because R.C. 2307.61, captioned "Damages recoverable for willful damage or theft; demand; agreement for payment; procedure," is punitive in nature. R.C. 2307.61 allows a "property owner" to recover damages, including treble damages, where the property owner "brings a civil action pursuant to division (A) of section 2307.60 of the Revised Code to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner's property or who commits a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, involving the owner's property." R.C. 2307.61(A).