America's Wholesale Outlet LLC v. Eckert
[…] In re Guardianship of Lombardo, 86 Ohio St.3d 600, 604 (1999), citing State ex rel. Sinay v. Sodders, 80 Ohio St.3d 224, 227 (1997). In determining intent, a court must look to the language of the statute, giving effect to the words used and not deleting words used or inserting words not used. Rice v. CertainTeed Corp., 84 Ohio St.3d 417, 419 (1999); Cline v. Ohio Bur. of Motor Vehicles, 61 Ohio St.3d 93, 97 (1991).

{¶ 45} In Rosette v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 2005-Ohio-1736, the Ohio Supreme Court was asked to determine the statute of limitations applicable to R.C. 5301.36. Pursuant to R.C. 5301.36(C), a "mortgagor may recover, in a civil action, damages of two hundred fifty dollars" if the mortgagee fails to record the satisfaction of a residential mortgage with the appropriate county recorder's office within 90 days from the date of satisfaction.

{¶ 46} The Court opined the statutory language was clear, as the statute created a civil action for damages.