America's Wholesale Outlet LLC v. Eckert
[…] {¶ 46} The Court opined the statutory language was clear, as the statute created a civil action for damages. The Court reasoned the General Assembly could have used the term "penalty" or "forfeiture" if it had intended R.C. 5301.36(C) to create an action for a penalty forfeiture, citing R.C. 1321.56 ("[a]ny person who willfully violates section 1321.57 of the Revised Code shall forfeit to the borrower the amount of interest paid by the borrower"), and R.C. 149.351(B)(2) (providing that any person aggrieved by the removal, destruction, transfer, or mutilation of a public record may bring a civil action to recover a "forfeiture in the amount of one thousand dollars for each violation").