America's Wholesale Outlet LLC v. Eckert
[…] {¶ 40} R.C. 2305.11(A) sets a limitations period of one year for "an action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture." R.C. 2305.07 provides a six-year limitations period for "an action upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty." The applicable statute of limitations presents a question of law an appellate court reviews de novo. Haskins v. 7112 Columbia, Inc., 2016-Ohio-5575, ¶ 15 (7th Dist).

{¶ 41} R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) reads:

Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and
may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.

{¶ 42} When a court considers the meaning of a statute, the first step is to determine whether the statute is "plain and unambiguous." State v. Hurd, 89 Ohio St.3d 616, 618 (2000).