[Reprinted without change for tracking pending review and disposition by the Supreme Court.]
[…] Section 30125 specifies that "[f]unds expended pursuant to this article shall be used only for the purposes expressed in this article ...." The article referred to in sections 30130 and 30125 is article 2 of chapter 2 of part 13 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. Article 2 is the codified portion of the Act. (sections 30121-30130.) Part 13 governs cigarette taxation.
Section 30122, subdivision (a) is part of article 2 and is the only codified part of the Act that contains an explicit statement of purposes. Section 30122, subdivision (a) creates the Fund and provides in part: "The [F]und shall consist of all revenues deposited therein pursuant to this article. Moneys in the [F]und may only be appropriated for the following purposes: [¶] (1) Tobacco-related school and community health education programs. [¶] (2) Tobacco-related disease research. [¶] (3) Medical and hospital care and treatment of patients who cannot afford to pay for those services, and for whom payment will not be made through any private coverage or by any program funded in whole or in part by the federal government. [¶] (4) Programs for fire prevention; environmental conservation; protection, restoration, enhancement, and maintenance of fish, waterfowl, and wildlife habitat areas; and enhancement of state and local park and recreation purposes."
Section 30122, subdivision (b) sets up the six accounts comprising the Fund and directs how the money in each account is to be spent.