[Reprinted without change for tracking pending review and disposition by the Supreme Court.]
[…] (Stats. 1995, ch. 194, section 3; section 30124(d).) This limited longevity is irrelevant to our analysis. As the trial court aptly noted, SB 493's validity cannot be grounded on an argument that "it's just inconsistent [with the purposes of the Act] for a little while ...."
SB 493 did not change the percentages allocated to the Fund's two remaining accounts, the Hospital services account and the public resources account. These two accounts, respectively, are allocated 35 percent and 5 percent. (Stats. 1995, ch. 194, section 3.)
Section 30122, subdivision (a) is the only codified part of the Act setting forth explicit purposes. Section 30122, subdivision (a) states in part: "(a)... Moneys in the [F]und may only be appropriated for the following purposes: [¶] (1) Tobacco-related school and community health education programs. [¶] (2) Tobacco-related disease research. [¶] (3) Medical and hospital care and treatment of patients who cannot afford to pay for those services, and for whom payment will not be made through any private coverage or by any program funded in whole or in part by the federal government. [¶] (4) Programs for fire prevention; environmental conservation; protection, restoration, enhancement, and maintenance of fish, waterfowl, and wildlife habitat areas; and enhancement of state and local park and recreation purposes."
Under section 30122, subdivision (b), the health education account "shall only be available for appropriation for programs for the prevention and reduction of tobacco use, primarily among children, through school and community health education programs"; the physician services account "shall only be available for appropriation for payment to physicians for services to patients who cannot afford to pay for those services, and for whom payment for physician services will not be made through private coverage or by any program funded in whole or in