[Reprinted without change for tracking pending review and disposition by the Supreme Court.]
[…] Thus, efforts to curb tobacco use among medically indigent adolescents can be accomplished through an integrated system of health screening and tobacco education. Efforts to educate pregnant women and children about the dangers of tobacco use can be effectively conducted by programs that provide health screenings or provide outreach services to these populations. *
The tobacco education component of these indigent medical care programs may not qualify the programs as proper expenditures under the health education account. (section 30122, subd. (b) (1) [the health education account "shall only be available for appropriation for programs for the prevention and reduction of tobacco use, primarily among children, through school and community health education programs"].) That is not necessary, however. SB 493 funds these indigent medical care programs from the broader-focused physician services, hospital services and unallocated accounts, not from the health education account.