[Reprinted without change for tracking pending review and disposition by the Supreme Court.]
[…] [¶] (2) Thirty-five percent shall be deposited in the Hospital Services Account. [¶] (3) Ten percent shall be deposited in the Physician Services Account. [¶] (4) Five percent shall be deposited in the Research Account. [¶] (5) Five percent shall be deposited in the Public Resources Account. [¶] (6) Twenty-five percent shall be deposited in the Unallocated Account. [¶]
(c) Any amounts appropriated from any account specified in subdivision (b) whichis not encumbered within the period prescribed by law shall revert to the
account from which it was appropriated."
Section 30125 provides in part: "Funds expended pursuant to this article shall be used only for the purposes expressed in this article and shall be used to supplement existing levels of service and not to fund existing levels of service."
Section 30130 specifies: "This article may be amended only by vote of four-fifths of the membership of both houses of the Legislature. All amendments to this article must be consistent with its purposes."