[Reprinted without change for tracking pending review and disposition by the Supreme Court.]
[…] [¶] (4) The Research Account, which shall only be available for appropriation for tobacco-related disease research. [¶] (5) The Public Resources Account, which shall only be available for appropriation in equal amounts for both of the following: [¶] (A) Programs to protect, restore, enhance, or maintain fish, waterfowl, and wildlife habitat on an equally funded basis. [¶] (B) Programs to enhance state and local park and recreation resources. [¶] (6) The Unallocated Account, which shall be available for appropriation for any purpose specified in subdivision (a)."
Section 30124, as originally enacted, stated: "(a) With the exception of payments of refunds made pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 30361) of Chapter 6, and reimbursement of the State Board of Equalization for expenses incurred in the administration and collection of the tax imposed by Section 30123, pursuant to its powers vested by this part, all moneys raised pursuant to the taxes imposed by Section 30123 shall be deposited into the fund as provided in subdivision (b). [¶] (b) Moneys shall be deposited in the fund according to the following formula: [¶] (1) Twenty percent shall be deposited in the Health Education Account. [¶] (2) Thirty-five percent shall be deposited in the Hospital Services Account. [¶] (3) Ten percent shall be deposited in the Physician Services Account. [¶] (4) Five percent shall be deposited in the Research Account. [¶] (5) Five percent shall be deposited in the Public Resources Account. [¶] (6) Twenty-five percent shall be deposited in the Unallocated Account. [¶]
(c) Any amounts appropriated from any account specified in subdivision (b) whichis not encumbered within the period prescribed by law shall revert to the
account from which it was appropriated."
Section 30125 provides in part: "Funds expended pursuant to this article shall be used only for the purposes expressed in this article and shall be used to supplement existing levels of service and not to fund existing levels of service."