[Reprinted without change for tracking pending review and disposition by the Supreme Court.]
[…] Unlike the special appropriations bill in Carmel Valley, SB 493 amends, enacts, or repeals specific laws involving health care programs for indigents and appropriates money in furtherance of those amendments or enactments. (Stats. 1995, ch. 194.) SB 493 satisfies the single subject rule by having as its common purpose the funding of health care programs for indigents from proper accounts within the Fund. To invalidate SB 493 on this appropriation/amendment basis would thrust the judiciary impermissibly into the legislative process.
The challengers also claim that SB 493 violates article IV, section 12, subdivision (d) of the California Constitution, which specifies in part: "No bill except the budget bill may contain more than one item of appropriation, and that for one certain, expressed purpose."
As the challengers themselves point out, however, "[c]ourts have likened the one-item appropriations limit of Article IV, section 12(d) to the single-subject rule, and on occasion have allowed a statute to make more than one 'allocation' so long as the allocations are for a single purpose."