[Reprinted without change for tracking pending review and disposition by the Supreme Court.]
[…] Section 30130 specifies: "This article may be amended only by vote of four-fifths of the membership of both houses of the Legislature. All amendments to this article must be consistent with its purposes."
SB 493, the parties agree, duplicates the appropriation amounts for the Act set forth in Assembly Bill No. 816. (AB 816; Stats. 1994, ch. 195.) We have concluded, in a separate published opinion, that this part of AB 816 was not enacted in a legally valid manner. (See American Lung Assn. v. Wilson (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 743 [___ Cal.Rptr.2d ___].)
(section 30122, subd. (b) (3).) Appropriations from the hospital services account must be "for payment to ... hospitals ... for the treatment of hospital patients who cannot afford to pay for that treatment ...."(section 30122, subd. (b) (2).) And the unallocated account is "available for appropriation for any purpose specified in [section 30122, subdivision (a)]."
(section 30122, subd. (b) (6).)