[Reprinted without change for tracking pending review and disposition by the Supreme Court.]
[…] This conclusion does not foreclose the challengers from submitting evidence at trial to show that the percentage changes in the Fund's accounts made by SB 493 rendered SB 493 inconsistent with the purposes of the Act as a matter of fact. An example of a factual challenge-mentioned simply to illustrate the point and not as an expression of any views on the matter-might be if the Legislature reduced one of the Fund's accounts to such a level that the account's reason for being in the Act could not be carried out. Another potential factual challenge might be based on section 30125. Section 30125 states in part: "Funds expended pursuant to this article ... shall be used to supplement existing levels of service and not to fund exisiting levels of service." Factual challenges are not before us, however. What is before us is whether, by any reasonable construction, it can be said that SB 493 is consistent with the purposes of the Act. For reasons we shall now explain, we conclude it can.
We start with section 30130, which authorizes the Legislature to amend the Act. Section 30130 states in part that "[a]ll amendments to this article must be consistent with its purposes." Section 30125 specifies that "[f]unds expended pursuant to this article shall be used only for the purposes expressed in this article ...." The article referred to in sections 30130 and 30125 is article 2 of chapter 2 of part 13 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. Article 2 is the codified portion of the Act. (sections 30121-30130.) Part 13 governs cigarette taxation.