American Waterways Operators, Inc. v. Askew
[…] Fla.Stat.Ann. § 376.031(9) as amended, Laws of Florida, 71-243.
"Vessel" includes every description of watercraft or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water, whether self-propelled or otherwise, and includes barges and tugs. Fla.Stat.Ann. § 376. 031(12).

See note 2, supra.

Section 376.14, Florida Statutes Annotated, provides, in part:

(1) Each owner or operator of a terminal facility or vessel, including any barge, using any port in Florida shall establish and maintain under rules and regulations prescribed by the department of natural resources, evidence of financial responsibility based on the capacity of the terminal facility or tonnage of the ship, the cargo carried, and other similar factors to which the vessel could be subjected under this chapter. Financial responsibility may be established and maintained by any one (1), or a combination, of the following methods acceptable to the department:

(a) Evidence of insurance;
(b) Surety bonds payable to the governor of the state, conditioned to pay all costs and expenses of the cleanup of any discharge as well as damages caused to the state and any person;
(c) Qualification as a self-insurer; or
(d) Other evidence of financial responsibility satisfactory to the department.
(2) A bond filed with the department shall be issued by a bonding company authorized to do business in the state.
(3) Any claim for costs incurred by a terminal facility or vessel may be brought directly against the insurer or any other person providing evidence of financial responsibility. Any claim for costs of cleanup, civil penalties, or damages by the state, and any claim for damages by any injured person, may be brought directly against the bond, the insurer, or any other person providing evidence of financial responsibility.

Section 376.07, Florida Statutes Annotated, provides in part: