American Underground Eng'g, Inc. v. City of Syracuse
[…] Thus, the Court will calculate prejudgment interest from October 22, 1999, until October 13, 2011.

The C.P.L.R. generally mandates a nine percent interest rate, "except where otherwise provided by statute." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004. One such statutory exception relates to judgments against municipal corporations, including cities. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 3-a(3). New York General Municipal Law § 3-a(1) provides only that "the rate of interest to be paid by a municipal corporation upon any judgment or accrued claim against the municipal corporation shall not exceed nine per centum per annum." N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 3-a(1). Using nearly identical language, New York State Finance Law § 16 provides that "[t]he rate of interest to be paid by the state upon any judgment or accrued claim against the state shall not exceed nine per centum per annum." N.Y. State Fin.