American Totalisator v. W. Regional Off-Track
[…] We do not so construe the section. Subdivision 1 of section 177 of the Pari-Mutuel Revenue Law by its terms relates to the letting of certain contracts, specifically mentioning "construction or any other work", and "in the manner provided by law with respect to the letting of such contracts by counties". In construing the effect of the phrase "or any other work", we look to the decisions under similar legislative language in both the County Law and the General Municipal Law as applied to contracts of the type contemplated here. The language of subdivision 1 of section 408-a County of the County Law states: "All contracts for public work" must be subject to competitive bidding "where so required by section one hundred three of the General Municipal Law". Hence the decisions under section 103 Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law would appear to be relevant to an interpretation of comparable language in subdivision 1 of section 177 of the Pari-Mutuel Revenue Law.