American Total v. Schultz Trust
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court of Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. The legislature does not separately define "costs" in § 100.20. Nor does it specifically award out-of-pocket expenses.

¶ 28 The legislature has defined statutory costs recoverable in litigation by the prevailing party under WIS. STAT. § 814.04. See, e.g., Kolupar v. Wilde Pontiac Cadillac, Inc., 2006 WI App 85, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 716 N.W.2d 547 (comparing definition of taxable costs to actual costs under offer of settlement statute). WISCONSIN STAT. § 814.04 states, in pertinent part:

Items of costs. Except as provided in ss. 93.20, 100.30 (5m), 106.50 (6) (i) and (6m) (a), 115.80 (9), 281.36 (2) (b) 1., 767.33 (4) (d), 769.313, 814.025, 814.245, 895.035 (4), 895.110 (3) 895.75 (3),895.77 (2), 895.80 (3), 943.212 (2) (b), 943.245 (2) (d) and 943.51 (2) (b), when allowed costs shall be as follows:

. . . .

(2) DISBURSEMENTS. All the necessary disbursements and fees allowed by law; the compensation of referees; a reasonable disbursement for the service of process or other papers in an action when the same are served by a person authorized by law other than an officer, but the item may not exceed the authorized sheriff's fee for the same service; amounts actually paid out for certified and other copies of papers and records in any public office; postage, photocopying, telephoning, electronic communications, facsimile transmissions, and express or overnight delivery; depositions including copies; plats and photographs, not exceeding $100 for each item; an expert witness fee not exceeding $300 for each expert who testifies, exclusive of the standard witness fee and mileage which shall also be taxed for each expert; and in actions relating to or affecting the title to lands, the cost of procuring an abstract of title to the lands. Guardian ad litem fees shall not be taxed as a cost or disbursement.

WIS. STAT. § 814.04. The record in this case identifies a variety of out-of-pocket expenses which, at least without specific explanation of why they were reasonable or necessary in a small claims action, seem unlikely to be taxable costs.