American Total v. Schultz Trust
[…] Because the record demonstrates that the trial court erred in its calculation of the pecuniary loss suffered by Schultz, we reverse. We conclude that Schultz has demonstrated a pecuniary loss of $500. Accordingly, under § 100.20(5), Schultz is entitled to double damages in the amount of $1,000. Because we further determine that the trial court failed to exercise its discretion in its award of costs and attorney fees, we reverse the trial court's judgment as to attorney fees and costs and remand with instructions as set forth below.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.20 provides, in pertinent part:

Methods of competition and trade practices.

. . . .

(5) Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

BACKGROUND

¶ 3 The facts of this case were recited in ATS I and will not be repeated here, except for those facts which are relevant to this appeal or which occurred following the remand.