American Tool Craft, Inc. v. Dana Corporation (N.D.Ind. 2004)
[…] Second, it argues that if American's testimony about the oral contract modifications is believed, as it must be at the summary-judgment stage, then American's claim is barred by the statute of limitations. As explained infra, the Court finds the second argument persuasive, obviating the need to consider the first.

Indiana's statute of limitations for "breach of any contract for sale" is four years. Ind. Code. § 26-1-2-725(1). A cause of action for breach of contract accrues "when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(2). According to American, it had an oral agreement with Dana that Dana would release all tooling within one year of ordering it and pay within ninety days of shipment.