Civ. 1754.
[…] We find no merit in American's contention that the trial court erred in finding that deceased's injury was not a result of voluntary intoxication. Where the employer raises intoxication as a defense to a workmen's compensation claim, it has the burden of establishing the intoxication. Lankford v. Redwing Carriers, Inc., 344 So.2d 515 (Ala.Civ.App. 1977). After a careful review of the record, we cannot say that the trial court erred in finding that American has not met that burden.
American next contends that plaintiff does not qualify as a partial dependent of the deceased under § 25-5-64, Code of Alabama (1975) and therefore should have been denied compensation. Section 25-5-64 defines a partial dependent as "[a]ny member of a class named in section 25-5-62 who regularly derived part of his support from the earnings of the deceased workman at the time of his death and for a reasonable period of time immediately prior thereto. . . ." The only evidence that plaintiff derived part of her support from the earnings of the deceased was the testimony of plaintiff that the deceased had given her thirty-five dollars each week during the four months prior to his death.