American Tax Funding, LLC v. First Eagle Corp.
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

At the time of the assignments of the tax liens, § 12-195h contained different language. Prior to the passage of No. 13-276 of the 2013 Public Acts, § 12-195h provided: "The assignee shall have the same rights to enforce such liens as any private party holding a lien on real property including, but not limited to, foreclosure." In 2013, the legislature added the language "and a suit on the debt."