American Tax Funding, LLC v. First Eagle Corp.
[…] Section 12-195h further provides that "[t]he assignee shall have the same rights to enforce such liens as any private party holding a lien on real property including, but not limited to, foreclosure and a suit on the debt."

In a case cited by both parties, the Appellate Court held that: "Just as the plaintiff stepped into the shoes of the municipality as an assignee for purposes of precedence and priority, it also is bound by the extinguishment provision of General Statutes § 12-195." Municipal Funding, LLC v. Galullo, supra, 72 Conn.App. 763. Section 12-195 expressly provides that: "When any municipality acquires real estate by foreclosure ... of a tax or an assessment lien or liens thereon ... [t]he acquisition of such real estate by the municipality shall be deemed a cancelation by such municipality of all of its claims against the tax collector for unpaid taxes and assessments, interest or lien fees assessed against such real estate." "Accordingly, by acquiring the property through the foreclosure judgment, the plaintiff lost its rights to collect on all of its liens ..." Municipal Funding, LLC v.