American Tax Funding, LLC v. First Eagle Corp.
[…] It is well established that a municipality is a "creature of the state" and "can exercise no powers except those which are expressly granted to it or are necessary to enable it to discharge the duties and carry into effect the objects and purposes of its creation." Bredice v. Norwalk, 152 Conn. 287, 292, 206 A.2d 433 (1964). Chapter 205 of the General Statutes governs municipal tax liens and allows municipalities to assign those liens to third parties, as was done in this case. See Municipal Funding, LLC v. Galullo, 72 Conn.App. 755, 761, cert. denied, 262 Conn. 915, 811 A.2d 1292 (2002). Section 12-195h permits a municipality to assign "any and all liens filed by the tax collector to secure unpaid taxes ..." Such assignments grant to the assignee, the plaintiff in this case, only those rights and remedies to collect the tax that the municipality had under the law and no more. See Municipal Funding v. Galullo, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV-00-0161141, 2001 WL 496893, *5 (April 30, 2001, Rogers, J.) , aff’d, 72 Conn.App. 755, 806 A.2d 601, cert. denied, 262 Conn. 915, 811 A.2d 1292 (2002). In particular, § 12-195h provides that the assignee shall have "the same powers and rights at law or in equity as such municipality and municipality’s tax collector would have had if the lien had not been assigned with regard to the precedence and priority of such lien, the accrual of interest and the fees and expenses of collection and of preparing and recording the assignment." Section 12-195h further provides that "[t]he assignee shall have the same rights to enforce such liens as any private party holding a lien on real property including, but not limited to, foreclosure and a suit on the debt."

In a case cited by both parties, the Appellate Court held that: "Just as the plaintiff stepped into the shoes of the municipality as an assignee for purposes of precedence and priority, it also is bound by the extinguishment provision of General Statutes § 12-195." Municipal Funding, LLC v.