American Talent Agency Inc. v. Joe Flectcher Presents
[…] See id. at 249-50.

The Seventh Through Twelfth Causes Of Action Are Dismissed

The Seventh through Twelfth Causes of Action allege an oral agreement of indefinite term. The submission of ATA on this motion alleges an agreement to terminate at will, however, the complaint is the subject of the Defendants' motion, and the Court will consider the Plaintiff's allegations as characterized therein.

As it is undisputed here that there is no written agreement, Defendants contend that ATA's claims are barred by the New York Statute of Frauds, N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-701(a)(1), which reads, in relevant part: "Every agreement, promise, or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking . . . [b]y its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof or the performance of which is not to completed before the end of a lifetime. . . ." This provision has been narrowly construed as applying only to those contracts with no possibility of full performance within one year. Marini v. D'Apolito, 557 N.Y.S.2d 45, 46 (App.Div. 1990).