06 cv 13283 (BSJ) (RLE).
[…] This language clearly requires that once Par has filed certain items with the SEC, copies of those items must be delivered to the Trustee within 15 days. It is equally plain that this language does not create an obligation to timely file items with the SEC; it merely creates an obligation to deliver copies whenever those items are filed.
The Court also notes that Section 6.2 itself states that, "[d]elivery of such reports, information and documents to the Trustee is for informational purposes only."
The Trustee also argues that the reference in Section 6.2 to the Trust Indenture Act § 314(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77nnn (2006) creates an obligation on Par's behalf to timely file certain items with the SEC. The TIA states:
Each person who . . . is or is to be an obligor upon the indenture securities covered thereby shall: (1) file with the indenture trustee copies of the annual reports and of the information, documents, and other reports . . . which such obligor is required to file with the [Securities and Exchange] Commission pursuant to [§ 13] or [§ 15(d)] of [the Exchange Act] . . .
TIA § 314(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77nnn(a)
The TIA imposes on Par a statutory obligation to provide copies of required SEC reports to the Trustee.